Hawaii Wing Commander Forced to Step Down

CAP Col Jeff WongCAP Col Jeff Wong

By Pacific Business News

Following Maui News reports of forgery, cover-up, reprisal and “excommunication” against FAA Flight Instructor Capt Jack Dixon… Col Jeff Wong is replaced as Hawaii Wing Commander.

John Henry Felix has been appointed interim commander of the Civil Air Patrol’s Hawaii Wing.

He replaces Col Jeff Wong, who was transferred to Pacific Region Headquarters.

Felix, a veteran of the Korean and Vietnam Wars who holds the rank of Colonel, is executive chairman, chief operating officer and chief financial officer of the Hawaii Medical Assurance Association.

He has been a member of the Hawaii Wing for more than 50 years and served as commander in 1967-1968 and from 1980 through 1982.

Felix’s appointment was announced on Tuesday by Col Brian Bishop, the Civil Air Patrol’s Pacific Region commander.

“I am proud to have this opportunity to help write the next chapter in Hawaii Wing’s long and illustrious record of service,” Felix said in a statement.

“The Hawaii Wing consists of dedicated patriots whose service to the citizens of Hawaii includes critically important tsunami warnings, as well as significant disaster relief and emergency service missions, cadet programs and aerospace education.”


AuxBeacon found the following Hawaii Wing Commanders Lineage:

• Col Benjamin F. Dillingham – 22 Jan 1947 to 16 May 1962
• Col Lee Maice – 16 May 1962 to 15 May 1966
• Col Francis G. Gomes – 15 May 1966 to 1 Jun 1967
• Col John H. Felix – 1 Jun 1967 to 1 Nov 1968
• Col Oren E. Hood – 1 Nov 1968 to 8 Dec 1969
• Col Eugene A. Kerwin – 8 Dec 69 to 30 Nov 1973
• Col Thomas S. Evans – 1 Dec 1973 to 3 Jul 1976
• Col William K. Baker – 3 Jul 1976 to 1 Jan 1980
• Col John H. Felix – 1 Jan 1980 to 11 Dec 1982
• Col Herbert T. Kaneshige – 11 Dec 1982 to 12 Jan 1985
• Col John A. Parrish, Jr – 12 Jan 1985 to 15 Jan 1994
• Col Roger M. Caires – 15 Jan 1994 to 13 Aug 1997
• Col Daniel D. Bowen – 13 Aug 1997 to 28 Jul 2001
• Col Stanley Y. Fernandez – 28 Jul 2001 to 27 Apr 2004
• Col Jeffrey N. Stickel – 27 Apr 2004 to 2007
• Col Roger M. Caires – 2007 to 2010
• Col Jeff Wong – Mar 2013 to Apr 2015
• Col John H. Felix (Interim) – Apr 2015 to Feb 2016
• Col Patrick Collins – Feb 2016 to Present

Be the first to comment on "Hawaii Wing Commander Forced to Step Down"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*